Research Associates

Current Research Supervision

  • Angus Kenny (PhD candidate, 2015) - Steiner tree problems (I am the first supervisor)
  • Behrooz Ghasemishabankareh (PhD candidate, 2015) - Network flow problems using hybrid techniques (I am the first supervisor)
  • Mohammad Haqqani (PhD candidate, 2014) - Journey planning for public transportation networks (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Md. Jakirul Islam (PhD candidate, 2014) - Structural topological optimization using evolutionary techniques (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Marco Tamassia (PhD candidate, 2014) - Enhancing the Australian theme park experience by harnessing virtual-physical play (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Nan Li (PhD candidate, 2014) - Optimization methods for composite fabrication process (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Geoffrey Lee (PhD candidate, 2013) - Machine learning for neuroscience data (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Sven Schellenberg (PhD candidate, 2013) - Meta-heuristics for scheduling (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Simon Demediuk (PhD candidate, 2013) - Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Asad Mohammadi (PhD candidate, 2012) - Novel techniques for handling many objective optimization problems (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Borhan Kazimipour (PhD candidate, 2012) - Large scale global optimization (I am the 1st supervisor)

Past Students

  • Jing Xie (PhD completed in 2017) - Warehouse layout optimization (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Mohammad Nabi Omidvar (PhD completed in 2016) - Cooperative Coevolution for Large Scale Optimization (I was the 1st supervisor)
  • Iman Amini (PhD completed in 2016) - Text mining on medical clinical records (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Mohammad Reza Bonyadi (PhD (University of Adelaide), completed in 2015) - Constrained Optimization Using Particle Swarms (I was the 2nd supervisor)
  • William Raffe (PhD completed in 2014) - Comprehensive Video Game Map Generation through Evolutionary Algorithms (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Robert Carrese (PhD completed in 2012) - Integrating User-Preference PSO and Kriging Metamodeling for Airfoil Design (I am the 2nd supervisor)
  • Sean Dawson (Honours, 2012) - Journey Planning using Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization (I'm the 1st supervisor)
  • Geoffrey Lee (Honours, 2012) - Reinforcement Learning for Games (I'm the 2nd supervisor)
  • Zhaolin Zhai (Master student, 2010) - Multimodal Optimization Using Particle Swarms (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Emil B. Kjer (Master student, 2011) - Passenger journey planner optimization using an evolutionary algorithm (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Asad Mohammadi (Master student, 2011) - Evolutionary Many-objective Optimization (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Upali K Wickramasinghe (PhD candidate, completed) - Integrating User Preference information into a Multiobjective Particle Swarm Optimizer (I'm the 1st supervisor)
  • Lachlan Gregor (Minor thesis, 2010) - Support Vector Machine for Time Series Predictions
  • Mohammad Nabi Omidvar (Honours student) - Cooperative Coevolution for Large Scale Optimization (I am the 1st supervisor)
  • Stefan Bird (PhD, 2008, completed) - Optimization in Dynamic Environments (1st supervisor)
  • Antony William Iorio (PhD, 2008, completed) - Handling parameter interactions in multiobjective optimization (1st supervisor)
  • Xiang Li (PhD, 2007, completed) - Genetic Programming and its applications (2nd supervisor)
  • Lily Li (PhD, 2009, completed) - Constraint handling using Particle Swarm Optimization (I'm the 2nd supervisor)
  • Clemens Gersbacher (Master, completed) - Improving Binary PSOs for knapsack problems
  • Richard Allmendinger (Master, 2008, completed) - Reference Point-Based Particle Swarm Optimization Using a Steady-State Approach
  • Martin Jane (Master, 2008, completed) - Evolutionary Algorithms and Multi-Objectivization for the Travelling Salesman Problem
  • Jia Liang He (Master, 2006, completed) - An adaptive Particle Swarm Optimizer (1st supervisor)
  • Gayan Wijesinghe (Honours, 2005) - Particle Swarm Optimization for image classification
  • Alex Holkner (Honours, 2006) - Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization for document layout (1st supervisor)
  • Daniel Parrott (Contracted programmer) - Particle Swarm with speciation for tracking multiple peaks in a dynamic environment
  • Yaniv Bernstein - Research project on multiobjective optimization applied to Genetic Programming for image classification
  • Anton Davis (PhD candidate, 2004) - Novel Genetic Programming techniques (2nd supervisor)
  • Jonathon Vincent (3rd year research project, 2003) - Neuro-evolutiontechniques to solve the predator-prey pursuit problems
  • Thomas Phillip Loveard (PhD completed in 2003) - Genetic Programming Methods for Classification Problems (second supervisor)
  • Antony William Iorio (Master thesis, completed, 2002) - Parameter control within a cooperative coevolutionary genetic algorithm
  • Yaniv Bernstein (Honours thesis, completed, 2002) - An investigation of applying self-organized criticality to evolutionary algorithms
  • Tom Gamble (3rd year research project, 2002) - Effects of spatial structure on the dominance of popular strategies in an iterated prisoner's dilemma (IPD)
  • Amit Kumar Shreewastav (3rd year research project, 2002) - Self-adaptive parameter control in a fine-grained parallel genetic algorithm
  • Elizabeth Ash (Honours thesis, Charles Sturt, 1998) - Modelling Watertable Fluctuations in Acid Sulphate Soils, Tweed Heads Using Artificial Neural Networks
  • William Magill (Honours thesis, Monash, 2000) - Modelling Fire Behaviours under Environmental Influences Using a Cellular Automaton Approach
  • I was also a second supervisor for two Ph.D. students at Charles Sturt and Monash Universities.